Caulk calculator: tubes and feet per tube

Enter the length of joint and the bead size. A tube’s yield falls fast as the bead gets wider: double the bead and one tube goes a quarter as far.

Enter your measurements

ft
Add up every run: both sides of trim count separately
Cut the nozzle at 45° to about this width
More options: Extra (left in the tube and nozzle, tooling)
%
Tubes to buy2 tubes10.1 oz, 1/4 in
One tube runs
30.9 ft
Tubes, before rounding up
1.07
Caulk needed
10.8 fl oz
How we got this

Bead: π × (0.25 in ÷ 2)² · one 10.1 fl oz tube ÷ bead = 30.9 ft per tube

30 ft × 1.1 extra ÷ 30.9 ft = 1.07 → 2 tubes

  • Yield is for a round bead of the size chosen, the way DAP rates its caulk (55 ft from a 10.1 oz tube at 3/16 in). A tooled bead pressed into a corner uses about the same.

For this job · affiliate link
Caulk finishing toolA finishing tool presses the bead into the joint and leaves a consistent profile, which matters more than the tube count.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

Next: trim paint once the caulk is paint-ready.

Quick answers for common sizes

Worked examples for the Caulk Calculator (Tubes and Feet per Tube)
ExampleAnswer
How many feet of caulk in a tube30.9 ft at a 1/4 in bead (55 ft at 3/16 in)
How many tubes of caulk for a bathtub1 tube (0.36 of a 10.1 oz tube)
How many tubes of caulk per window0.57 of a tube: about 2 windows per tube

How far one tube goes, by bead size

How far one tube goes, by bead size
BeadOne tube runsTubes to buy
1/8 in124 ft1 tube
3/16 in55 ft1 tube
1/4 in30.9 ft2 tubes
3/8 in13.8 ft3 tubes
1/2 in7.74 ft5 tubes

Caulk is sold by volume and used by length, so the bead size sets everything. A bead is roughly a cylinder: its cross-section is π × (diameter ÷ 2)². New to this? Paint words explained.

How many feet of caulk in a tube

feet per tube = tube volume ÷ (π × (bead ÷ 2)²)
10.1 fl oz = 18.2 cu in  ·  300 ml = 300 cm³
tubes = joint length × (1 + extra) ÷ feet per tube

DAP rates its 10.1 fl oz Alex Plus cartridge at 55 linear feet with a 3/16 in bead, and the 5.5 fl oz size at 30 ft. The cylinder formula gives the same: 18.2 cu in ÷ 0.0276 sq in = 660 in, or 55 ft. Every other size in the table below comes from the same formula.

Round bead, no waste. DAP’s data sheet gives the 3/16 in figures; the rest are the same formula.
Bead10.1 fl oz tube5.5 fl oz tube
1/8 inabout 124 ftabout 67 ft
3/16 inabout 55 ft (DAP’s figure)about 30 ft (DAP’s figure)
1/4 inabout 31 ftabout 17 ft
3/8 inabout 14 ftabout 7.5 ft
1/2 inabout 7.7 ftabout 4.2 ft

Worked examples

Tips

  • Cut the nozzle small; you can always cut it bigger. Most trim and baseboard gaps want 1/8–3/16 in.
  • Wide or deep gaps: push in foam backer rod first so the caulk bridges the gap instead of filling it.
  • Paintable acrylic caulk for trim; 100% silicone or a kitchen-and-bath sealant for tubs and sinks, and silicone generally can’t be painted.
  • Wait the time on the tube before painting: DAP’s Alex Plus says at least 30 minutes, longer when it is cool or humid.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How many linear feet does a tube of caulk cover?

A 10.1 fl oz tube runs about 55 ft at a 3/16 in bead (DAP’s figure), 31 ft at 1/4 in and 14 ft at 3/8 in. See how many feet of caulk in a tube.

How many tubes of caulk for a bathtub?

One. A 5 ft tub along three walls is about 10 ft of joint, a third of a tube at a 1/4 in bead. See how many tubes of caulk for a bathtub.

How many tubes of caulk per window?

About half a tube for the outside perimeter of a 3 × 5 ft window at 1/4 in; a tube does two windows. See how many tubes of caulk per window.

Why did I use more caulk than the calculator says?

Gaps are rarely uniform. A joint that is 1/4 in wide in places and 3/8 in elsewhere uses twice the caulk in the wide parts. Use the widest common gap for the bead size.

Sources